appaloosablogspot.com

Excess White Guidelines

An Appaloosa with “excess white” must be parentage verified as being out of and by an ApHC-registered sire and dam prior to acceptance for registration.

AQHA sires and dams with excess white noted on their certificates are ineligible as a sire or dam of an Appaloosa foal.

Horses with excess white are ineligible to show in ApHC-sponsored or -approved halter classes.

Categories: Registration /Show

7 Comments

  1. Taryn Said,

    November 18, 2008 @ 8:34 am

    Why just halter classes?

  2. Steve Said,

    November 19, 2008 @ 8:34 am

    I believe the rationale is that halter classes have traditionally been viewed as the stage for displaying and establishing/confirming breed standards.

  3. Terri Said,

    December 15, 2008 @ 8:00 am

    Will this affect older, parentage-verified geldings who have previously competed at ApHC pointed and sponsored shows (having a valid inspection stamp on their papers)? IAnd if so, will this preclude them from youth classes?

  4. Steve Said,

    December 15, 2008 @ 8:29 am

    I am pretty sure it does not, but I’ll get confirmation.

  5. Steve Said,

    December 17, 2008 @ 9:25 am

    Here is a better explanation from the Registration Department:

    Any registered Appaloosas, including older parentage verified geldings, with excess white, can be protested for having excess white and will subsequently have their papers changed to include the notation about excess white. Owners also have the option of submitting papers for the change without a protest. After the papers are changed, those horses will only be eligible to show in non-halter classes in all age divisions including youth. An inspection stamp does not exclude a horse from current rules. There is no “grandfather clause” for older horses exempting them from this rule change…

  6. Macee Matott Said,

    December 17, 2008 @ 11:21 am

    I find it very disturbing that the ApHC is not grandfathering in older horses. For example, a horse has won a national/world championship and has ROM’s in halter previous to the excessive white rule. Now you’re telling me that if someone protests that this horse has excessive white this horse will be ineligible to show in halter if someone at the ApHC deems this to be true (its all perception isn’t it?). What is the owner that physically can only show in halter to do with this horse? We already have an epidemic of unwanted horses, lets not add t0 it. I think this is not a smart stance and the ApHC is opening themselves up to lawsuits they can’t afford.

  7. Laura Lyon Said,

    December 19, 2008 @ 2:13 pm

    It is really not just “perception”. Please check out page 59 of the current rule book– rule 205.C. ApHC rules currently allow full bald faces back to the poll/throatlatch, and full white socks up to the top of the forearm/gaskin, as well as a body spot up to 6 inches. Anything beyond that is what is referred to as “excessive/misplaced white”. This rule has been in place for several years. If an applicant horse has white beyond these lines, currently it is denied registration– if it was registered but had white beyond these lines that was not disclosed, its registration can be cancelled upon discovery (and this is not new– it can and has happened.)

    The ONLY thing this new rule does is take horses that were previously unregisterable/misregistered because their white exceeded these specific guidelines, and allow them to be registered/stay registered and show in performance classes.

    MORE horses will be eligible to be registered/shown, rather than less.

    Laura Lyon

RSS feed for comments on this post